Conference 2010

SMUC / CUMS   &   ACBM / CAML
Program / Programme 2010 
University of Regina  / Université de Regina


THURSDAY, 3 JUNE 2010 / JEUDI 3 JUIN 2010

9:00– 17:00

CUMS/SMUC Board Meeting / Réunion du conseil d’administration :
Dr. William Riddell Centre (RC) 262.

12:00 – 19:15

Welcome and Registration / Accueil et inscription: Dr. William Riddell Centre theatre lobby.

14:00-17:00

CAML / ACBM Board Meeting/ Réunion du conseil d’administration : 
Education Building 228 (Teacher Preparation Centre).

18:15

Opening of the Conference / Ouverture du congrès:   George Maslany, Head / Directeur, Dr. John Archer Library;
Kirsten Walsh, President, CAML / Présidente, ACBM;
Deanna Oye, President, CUMS /  Présidente, SMUC
University Club (College West Building, 2d floor)

18:30

Reception / Réception:  University Club (College West Building, 2d floor)

20:00

Gala Opening concert / Concert gala d’ouverture: University Theatre, Dr. William Riddell Centre.
Music by FranzSchubert, David L. McIntyre and Thomas Schudel
Welcome / Accueil : Dean Sheila Petty, Faculty of Fine Arts

FRIDAY, 4 JUNE 2010 / VENDREDI 4 JUIN 2010

8:15−16:00

Welcome and Registration / Accueil et inscription :  Riddell Centre theatre lobby.

8:45

Conference Welcome / Accueil au congrès, Riddell Centre crush area : Deanna Oye;  Kirsten Walsh

9:00−10:30

RC 228.2
CUMS/SMUC I:  Negotiating Opera
Gregory Marion, chair



1. Kimberly White, Creating the ideal debutante: Cornélie Falcon’s 1832 debut at the Paris Opéra (Proctor finalist)


2. Michelle Fillion,
Claggart’s monologue and the Britten-Forster collaboration in Billy Budd


3. Carolyn Ehman, Ambivalence and multiplicity: Faust in postmodern opera

RC 175
CUMS/SMUC II:  Analytic Techniques in 20th-c. Music
Brenda Ravenscroft, chair

 

1. Troy Ducharme, Generalizing Stravinsky’s rotational arrays: serial possibilities old and new


2. Anthony Cushing, Glenn Gould vs. Girl Talk: a theoretical treatment of mash-ups as counterpoint

 

3. Ian Bates, Disruption and reconciliation in the formal,tonal and pitch-class organization of Ginastera’s Piano Sonata No. I, first movement

RC 285
CAML / ACBM Session 1
Stacy Allison-Cassin, chair

1. Carson Jones & Rob van der Bliek, Building a heavy metal collection

 

2. James Mason & Jared Wiercinski, Mobile music: streaming audio to students’ mobile devices

10:30−11:00

Break / Pause :  Riddell Centre Crush area

11:00−12:30

University Theatre, Dr. William Riddell Centre:

CUMS / SMUC and CAML / ACBM Plenary Session I / Séance plénière I
Keynote Address / Conférence Principale :
Deanna Oye, chair


Jérôme Blais (Dalhousie), 3 Improvisations

12:30−1:30

Lunch: on your own / Dîner : à votre choix

FRIDAY AFTERNOON / VENDREDI APRÈS-MIDI

13:30−15:00

RC 228.2
CUMS/SMUC III:  American Popular Music Studies
Rob van der Bliek, chair


1. Christina Gier
, Singing pacifism and belligerence during the First World War in America


 

2. Robin Attas, Metric quality and process in Motown groove


 

3. Philippe Latour, L’influence de la musique d’Ornette Coleman chez le compositeur Charles Mingus

RC 175
CUMS/ SMUC IV:  Studies in 20th-century Music
Jérôme Blais, chair

1.
Marie-Ève Thuot, L’aspect cyclique du temps musical dans le Quatuor à cordes no-2 de Leoš Janáček

2. Anna Ferenc, Exploring commonality in the music of Scriabin and Roslavets

3. Friedemann Sallis et al., Seeking virtual voices in Luigi Nono’s À Pierre. Dell’azzurro silenzio, inquietum

14:00−15:00          RC 285

SMUC/CUMS  V: Contextualization in Early Music
Brian E. Power, chair

1. Matthew Peattie, Non pitch-specific  notation in practice and transcription: Beneventan chant in campo aperto and in voce

2. Sarah Latta, Charting the change from family to individual heraldry in trecento song

14:00−14:30
RC 286


 

IAML 2012 Planning Committee meeting

14:30−15:30   
RC 286

CAML/ACBM Cataloguing Committee meeting

15:00−15:30

Break / Pause :  Riddell Centre crush area

15:30−17:00

RC 228.2
SMUC/CUMS  VI: Intertextual Readings in 19th-century Music
Jean-Benoît Tremblay, chair

1. Justin Maheu, La Quintette pour piano et cordes en sol mineur de Zarębski : les influences



2. Dan Sheridan, The Body of “das Volk”: the grand opera chorus, Kunstreligion and the proleptic community in Die Meistersinger and Parsifal



 

3. Marie-Hélène Benoit, ‹ Délicieux oubli des choses de la terre ›: la genèse d’un duo d’amour wangérien

 

RC 175
SMUC/CUMS Session VII: Canadian Piano Music
Deanna Oye, chair


1. Mini-concert: Yoko Hirota, Piano Solo Program of Works by Canadian Composers



 

2. Lecture-recital: John Burge, John Burge’s Six Studies in Poetry: Piano Études  inspired by the composer’s favourite poets

RC 285
SMUC/CUMS Session VIII:
Performance Issues: 21st-century Paradigms
Joelle Welling, chair


1. Amanda Lewis, Microphone practice on Bon Iver’s For Emma, Forever Ago (2007)


2. Kathryn Whitney
, Performativity, poetry and creation: in search of the language of live art song performance


3. Paul Sanden
, The virtual virtuoso: musical virtuosity in the 21st century.

RC 286

17:30−19:00

CUMS Standing Committee of Institutional Members /
SMUC comité permanent des établissements membres,
Annual Meeting / Assemblée annuelle : University Club (College West Building, 2d floor)

20:00

Contemporary Music Concert / Concert de musique contemporaine:
Mackenzie Art Gallery, Agra Torchinsky Salon (3475 Albert Street at 23rd Avenue)
University of Regina New Music Ensemble, directed by Alain Perron
Music by Maurice Ravel, Alain Perron, Arnold Schoenberg and
winners of the 2009−2010 CUMS/SMUC Composition Competition
z Reception / Réception z 


 


SATURDAY 5 JUNE 2010 / SAMEDI 5 JUIN 2010

8:15−
16:00

Welcome and Registration / Accueil et inscription : Riddell Centre crush area


8:30−10:30 am                  RC 228.2

SMUC/CUMS Session IX:

Contemplating Caplin:  Analysis of Classical-Era Music
William E. Caplin, Invited speaker

Lynn Cavanagh, chair


1. Edward Jurkowski, Sonata simple? A reappraisal of sonatina form

 

2. Mark Richards, The role of melody in cadences, closural function, and the separated cadence

3. Carl Wiens, Two-part transition or two-part subordinate theme: understanding the difference


9:00 −10:30 am    RC 175
SMUC/CUMS Session X: Canadian Music and Place
Eric Hung, chair


1. Kate Galloway, Repurposing and performing urban space:  R. Murray Schafer’s revitalization and reworking of found urban spaces in his site-related music theatre works


2. Matthew Toth, Landscape and nationalism in R. Murray Schafer’s And Wolf Shall Inherit the Moon


3. Kenneth DeLong, (Re)Creating the past: place, identity and nostalgia in John Estacio’s Filumena and Allan Gordon Bell’s Turtle Wakes


9:30−10:30  RC 285
SMUC/CUMS Session XI: First Nations Music
Beverley Diamond, chair


1. Sophie Stévance, Katajjaq according to Tanya Tagaq: a stylistic  and aesthetical contribution


2. Dylan Robinson
, New-early music: First Nations traditions, early music and forms of contact between story and structure


9:00−10:30  RC 286

CAML /ACBM Session 2

Kyla Jemison, chair

1. Monica Fazekas
& Margaret Martin-Gardiner
, Findings from the music library space study, Phase I and Phase II


2. Cathy Martin, Finding free music journals online: an overview of sites, sources and tools

10:30−11:00

Break / Pause : Riddell Centre Crush area                                   Presentation of CUMS /SMUC honourary lifetime membership

11:00−12:00 or/ou 12:45

11:00−12:45      Shu-box Theatre

SMUC/CUMS Session XII: Contemporary American-born Composers
Edward Jurkowski, chair

1. Brenda Ravenscroft
, Harvest’s yield: Elliott Carter’s late music


2. Lecture-recital: Clarie Vangelis & Richard Seiler
, Try Me, Good King, Last Words of the Wives of Henry VIII


3. Mini-concert: The Saskaphones; Lynn Channing, narrator.
Raymond Luedeke, Garbage Delight

11:00−12:00   
RC 228.2 SMUC/CUMS Session XIII:
Eurasia Folk Traditions
Sophie Stévance, chair


1. Adalyat Issiyeva, Unveiling tradition: the oriental other in Russian folksongs


2. Flavia Gervasi
, Pour une métholodogie d’enquête de l’esthétique vocal de tradition orale.

11:00−12:00 RC 175
SMUC/CUMS Session XIV: Music this side of the Atlantic, through British eyes and ears
Pauline MInevich, chair


1. Glenn Colton, Re-inventing tradition: Ralph Vaughan Williams’ Newfoundland folksong settings

2. Barbara Reul
, “The rather unattractive figure at the piano” – Graham Steed (1913−1999) on Glenn Gould

11:00 −12:00
RC 285

ACBM / CAML  Session 3
Brenda Muir, chair

Daniel Paradis,
RDA et la musique: un survol des changements par rapport aux RCAA2 

11:00−14:00 RC 286 not available to CUMS/CAML.

12:30−1:30

Lunch: on your own / Dîner : à votre choix

13:30−
15:00

RC 175

CUMS / SMUC & CAML / ACBM Plenary Session II / Séance plénière II
Great Debate / Grand Débat
Be it resolved:  Music librarians don't need music degrees /
Qu’il soit résolu que…les bibliothécaires n’ont pas besoin de diplômes en musique
Moderator / Modératrice: Janneka L. Guise
(Head, S.C. Eckhardt-Gramatté Library, University of Manitoba)
Timekeeper / Chronométreur : James Deaville, (Professor, School for Studies in Art & Culture, Carleton University)

Affirmative / Pour :

Brian McMillan (Interim Head, Howard Ross Library of Management, McGill University)
Kenneth DeLong (Professor of Music History and Literature, University of Calgary) 

Negative / Contre :

Barbara Reul (Associate Professor of Music History and Musicology, Luther College at the University of Regina)
Lisa Rae Philpott (Reference, Instruction, and Collections Librarian, Music Library, University of Western Ontario)


 

15:00−
15:30

Break / Pause : Riddell Centre Crush area

15:30−
17:00

15:30−16:30                       RC 228.2

SMUC/CUMS Session XV:
Québec and Musical Vibrancy
Roxane Prevost, chair


1. Ariane Couture, Les Événements du Neuf sont-ils le Fluxus du Québec?


2. Emilie Marshall, Speaking in tongues: speech sound metaphors in Claude Vivier’s Lonely Child

15:30−16:00          Shu-box Theatre
SMUC/CUMS Session XVI:  Schumann Year
Philip Adamson, chair

Mini-concert:
Christine Vanderkooy,

Robert Schumann’s Davidsbündlertänze

15:30−17:00                     RC 285

ACBM / CAML Session 4:
Lucinda Walls, chair


1. Cheryl Martin
, An 18th-century music collection: Thomas Baker of Farnham, Surrey


2. Desmond Maley
, Reel sound: the burgeoning bibliography of film music


3. CAML Review Open Forum

RC 286

16:30 – 18:00

CUMS Annual General Meeting / Assemblée générale annuelle de la SMUC :  RC 175

18:30

Banquet CUMS / SMUC and CAML / ACBM : 
18:30 cocktails / service de bar payant
19:00 buffet dinner & cash bar/ buffet et service de bar payant
Hotel Saskatchewan Radisson Plaza  (2125 Victoria Avenue)

SUNDAY, 6 JUNE 2010 / DIMANCHE 6 JUIN 2010

9:00−

Welcome and Registration / Accueil et inscription : Riddell Centre Crush area

9:00−

CAML / ACBM Annual General Meeting /  Assemblée générale annuelle : Education Building 228.

9:30−

10:30

RC 228.2
SMUC/CUMS Session XVII:  Metastudies in Ethnomusicology
Regula Qureshi, chair

1. Pauline Minevich “Technology and change: an experiment in teaching music cultures of the world

 

2. Eric Hung, Bringing the “Chinese National Music” debate to America: Wu Man’s contributions to Carnegie Hall’s 2009 Chinese festival.

RC 175
SMUC/CUMS Session XVIII:  Compositions by Naturalized Canadians                                            Mary Ingraham, chair

1. Colleen Renihan, “Voices from history”: postmodern Canadian historicism in Istvan Anhalt’s Winthrop

(Proctor finalist)


2. Mini-concert: Oleg Pokhanovski
and Megumi Masaki, Works for violin and piano duo by Canadian composer S. C. Eckhardt-Gramatté 

10:30−

Break / Pause : Riddell Centre Crush area

11:00−
12:30

11:00−12:30              RC 228.2
SMUC/CUMS Session XIX: Music and the Extramusical
Eric Hung, chair


1. Deanna C. Davis, The Politics of conviviality: Nina d’Aubigny von Engelbrunner’s Briefe an Natalie (1803) (Proctor finalist)

2. Alexander Carpenter, “By this symbol is expressed…everything I am”: Arnold Schoenberg, David Bowie and the mask of Pierrot

 

3. Roxane Prevost, City of Gold:a journey to the Klondike gold rush through film photographs, narrator and music 

11:00−12:00                            RC 175
SMUC/CUMS Session XX: Music and Spirituality
Gregory Marion, chair

1. Jean-Benoît Tremblay, Religion et symbolism dans Offertorium de Sofia Gubaidulina: le sacrifice du narrative


2. Mini-concert: Kathryn Whitney & David McIntyre, Mediations on Love and Grace 

11:30 – 13:00

CAML / ACBM Board Meeting/ Réunion de conseil d’administration : Education Building 228

13:30 – 15:00

CUMS / SMUC Board Meeting / Réunion de conseil d’administration, RC 262 OR Cathedral Village Freehouse (2062 Albert St.)

MusCan Office

MusCan is led by a committed community of volunteers from across Canada. You can contact our secretariat by mail, phone, or email.

10 Morrow Avenue, Suite 202
Toronto, ON
M6R 2J1
Canada
416-538-1650
office [AT] muscan.org